🚗 Parking Patrol Guide

Parking Patrol is Mintford's untangling logic district: the civic lot has gridlocked, every car faces its own exit lane, and your job is to tap cars out in an order that never deadlocks. There's no timer and no penalty — just you, a clipboard, and a lot full of bad decisions to unwind.

Parking Patrol cover art
▶ Play Parking Patrol
Parking Officer rankBest score
🅿️ Lot Trainee1,000
🅿️ Patrol Officer3,200
🅿️ Parking Chief8,000

How the game works

The lot is a grid of parked cars, each facing the direction it would leave: horizontal cars drive out to the right, vertical cars drive out downward. Tap a car and it will drive out of the lot — but only if every tile between it and the exit is currently empty. Blocked cars honk and shake. Clear every car to finish the level and load a busier one.

Every level is generated so that a full clear always exists. There is no unsolvable lot and no dead end — if you're stuck, a car you've overlooked just became free.

Controls

One input: tap or click a car. On desktop the mouse works identically. Wrong taps cost nothing — the car just honks — so probe freely.

Scoring and the Parking Officer career

Each waved-through car pays 50 points, and clearing the lot pays a 100 × level bonus, so early efficient clears snowball your career total. Tiers are 1,000 (Lot Trainee), 3,200 (Patrol Officer) and 8,000 (Parking Chief). Because bonuses scale with level, deep runs into busy lots are where ranks are made.

Beginner mistakes

Advanced strategy

Frequently Asked Questions

Can cars move sideways or backwards?

No. Each car leaves only in the direction it faces — right for horizontal cars, down for vertical ones.

Is there a time limit or move limit?

Neither. The district is pure logic; the only pressure is the one you bring with you.

What if the lot seems impossible?

It never is — every lot is generated to be fully clearable. If nothing moves, re-trace lanes; the blocking car is always visible somewhere.

How does the level bonus work?

Clearing a lot pays 100 × the level number, on top of the 50 per car. That's why a level-6 clear pays more than the cars inside it.

Advertisement

More Mintford guides

🚇 Metro Merge guide🏗️ Skyline Drop guide🏛️ City Hall Tycoon guide💡 Grid Blackout guide🚕 Rush Hour guide

🎮 Play Parking Patrol free →