🏛️ City Hall Tycoon Guide

City Hall Tycoon is Mintford's management district: you are the mayor, the treasury starts empty, and every 60 seconds the council audits your term. Raise funds by hand, build an economy that works for you — and keep your confidence hearts, because a mayor who misses targets gets recalled.

City Hall Tycoon cover art
▶ Play City Hall Tycoon
Treasurer rankBest score
💰 Tax Clerk2,000
💰 Budget Director10,000
💰 Grand Treasurer50,000

How the game works

Tapping the city hall earns funds directly. Spend them on income buildings — Food Truck, Shopping Mall, Office Tower, Metro Loop — each of which produces funds every second. Every project also charges upkeep every second, shown right on the button; a big building bought too early can leave your net rate negative, so read the maths before you spend.

The audit is the game. Every 60 seconds the council checks whether you raised the term's target amount (55 funds in term one, then it escalates about 85% each term). Pass and you collect a grant worth 60% of the target plus a confidence heart. Fail and you lose one. Start with three hearts, cap at five, and if they ever hit zero the voters recall you — run over, total taxes go to the leaderboard.

Controls

Everything is a tap or click: tap the hall to earn, tap a building to buy it, watch the audit timer in the HUD. Fully playable one-thumbed on a phone — which is exactly the point.

Scoring and the Treasurer career

Your accumulated wealth (total taxes) is your score, and the tiers are steep: 2,000 (Tax Clerk), 10,000 (Budget Director) and 50,000 (Grand Treasurer). Progress is about surviving audits long enough for compounding to work: a mayor who passes ten terms has both a bigger economy and a much higher score than one who tapped furiously and got recalled in term three.

Beginner mistakes

Advanced strategy

Frequently Asked Questions

What exactly does the audit check?

The funds you earned during the current 60-second term — clicks plus building income, minus nothing. Your unspent balance doesn't count, so keep producing instead of sitting on cash.

What happens when I'm recalled?

The run ends, your total taxes are reported to the leaderboard, and a New Election button lets you start fresh. Your best score is already banked.

Why is my per-second rate negative?

Upkeep. Every building charges maintenance every second, and overbuilding before your income catches up flips the net rate red. Buy cheaper tiers until production covers maintenance.

Does my progress save?

Yes — funds, buildings, term and confidence save automatically in this browser every few seconds. Come back mid-term and the audit clock keeps running.

Advertisement

More Mintford guides

🚇 Metro Merge guide🏗️ Skyline Drop guide💡 Grid Blackout guide🚕 Rush Hour guide💥 Demolition Crew guide

🎮 Play City Hall Tycoon free →